[16/Aug/2019 Updated] PassLeader Published New 694q SY0-501 Exam Dumps With New Questions

New Updated SY0-501 Exam Questions from PassLeader SY0-501 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader SY0-501 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (694 Q&As)

Keywords: SY0-501 exam dumps, SY0-501 exam questions, SY0-501 VCE dumps, SY0-501 PDF dumps, SY0-501 practice tests, SY0-501 study guide, SY0-501 braindumps, CompTIA Security+ Exam

P.S. New SY0-501 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

NEW QUESTION 661
An employee reports work was being completed on a company-owned laptop using a public wireless hot-spot. A pop-up screen appeared, and the user closed the pop-up. Seconds later, the desktop background was changed to the image of a padlock with a message demanding immediate payment to recover the data. Which of the following types of malware MOST likely caused this issue?

A.    Ransomware
B.    Rootkit
C.    Scareware
D.    Spyware

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 662
Which of the following can be mitigated with proper secure coding techniques?

A.    Input validation
B.    Error handling
C.    Header manipulation
D.    Cross-site scripting

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 663
Recently the desktop support group has been performing a hardware refresh and has replaced numerous computers. An auditor discovered that a number of the new computers did not have the company’s antivirus software installed on them, Which of the following could be utilized to notify the network support group when computers without the antivirus software are added to the network?

A.    Network port protection
B.    NAC
C.    NIDS
D.    Mac Filtering

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 664
An administrator needs to protect against downgrade attacks due to various vulnerabilities in SSL/TLS. Which of the following actions should be performed? (Choose two.)

A.    Set minimum protocol supported.
B.    Request a new certificate from the CA.
C.    Configure cipher order.
D.    Disable flash cookie support.
E.    Re-key the SSL certificate.
F.    Add the old certificate to the CRL.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 665
A developer needs to utilize AES encryption in an application but requires the speed of encryption and decryption to be as fast as possible. The data that will be secured is not sensitive so speed is valued over encryption complexity. Which of the following would BEST satisfy these requirements?

A.    AES with output feedback
B.    AES with cipher feedback
C.    AES with cipher block chaining
D.    AES with counter mode

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 666
During a code review a software developer discovers a security risk that may result in hundreds of hours of rework. The security team has classified these issues as low risk. Executive management has decided that the code will not be rewritten. This is an example of what?

A.    Risk avoidance
B.    Risk transference
C.    Risk mitigation
D.    Risk acceptance

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 667
A network was down for several hours due to a contractor entering the premises and plugging both ends of a network cable into adjacent network jacks. Which of the following would have prevented the network outage? (Choose two.)

A.    Port Security
B.    Loop Protection
C.    Implicit Deny
D.    Log Analysis
E.    Mac Filtering
F.    Flood Guards

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 668
After disabling SSID broadcast, a network administrator still sees the wireless network listed in available networks on a client laptop. Which of the following attacks may be occurring?

A.    Evil Twin
B.    ARP Spoofing
C.    Disassociation Flooding
D.    Rogue access Point
E.    TKIP Compromise

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 669
A security manager is preparing the training portion of an incident plan. Which of the following job roles should receive training on forensics, chain of custody, and the order of volatility?

A.    System owners
B.    Data custodians
C.    First responders
D.    Security guards

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 670
Virtualization that allows an operating system kernel to run multiple isolated instances of the guest is called what?

A.    Process segregation
B.    Software defined network
C.    Containers
D.    Sandboxing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 671
Which of the following is a proprietary protocol commonly used for router authentication across an enterprise?

A.    SAML
B.    TACACS
C.    LDAP
D.    RADIUS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 672
While responding to an incident on a new Windows server, the administrator needs to disable unused services. Which of the following commands can be used to see processes that are listening on a TCP port?

A.    IPCONFIG
B.    Netstat
C.    PSINFO
D.    Net session

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 673
A system administrator must configure the company’s authentication system to ensure that users will be unable to reuse the last ten passwords within a six months period. Which of the following settings must be configured? (Choose two.)

A.    Minimum password age
B.    Password complexity
C.    Password history
D.    Minimum password length
E.    Multi-factor authentication
F.    Do not store passwords with reversible encryption

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 674
An administrator requests a new VLAN be created to support the installation of a new SAN. Which of the following data transport?

A.    Fibre Channel
B.    SAS
C.    Sonet
D.    ISCSI

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 675
Which of the following access control methodologies provides an individual with the most restrictive access rights to successfully perform their authorized duties?

A.    Mandatory Access Control
B.    Rule Based Access Control
C.    Least Privilege
D.    Implicit Deny
E.    Separation of Duties

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 676
An administrator wants to provide onboard hardware based cryptographic processing and secure key storage for full-disk encryption. Which of the following should the administrator use to fulfil the requirements?

A.    AES
B.    TPM
C.    FDE
D.    PAM

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 677
Ann a user has been promoted from a sales position to sales manager. Which of the following risk mitigation strategies would be MOST appropriate when a user changes job roles?

A.    Implement data loss prevention
B.    Rest the user password
C.    User permissions review
D.    Notify incident management

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 678
Joe a system architect wants to implement appropriate solutions to secure the company’s distributed database. Which of the following concepts should be considered to help ensure data security? (Choose two.)

A.    Data at rest
B.    Data in use
C.    Replication
D.    Wiping
E.    Retention
F.    Cloud Storage

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 679
A forensics analyst is tasked identifying identical files on a hard drive. Due to the large number of files to be compared, the analyst must use an algorithm that is known to have the lowest collision rate. Which of the following should be selected?

A.    MD5
B.    RC4
C.    SHA-128
D.    AES-256

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 680
A government agency wants to ensure that the systems they use have been deployed as security as possible. Which of the following technologies will enforce protections on these systems to prevent files and services from operating outside of a strict rule set?

A.    Host-based intrusion detection
B.    Host-based firewall
C.    Trusted OS
D.    Antivirus

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 681
An organization receives an email that provides instruction on how to protect a system from being a target of new malware that is rapidly infecting systems. The incident response team investigates the notification and determines it to invalid and notifies users to disregard the email. Which of the following Best describes this occurrence?

A.    Phishing
B.    Scareware
C.    SPAM
D.    Hoax

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 682
A company is implementing a system to transfer direct deposit information to a financial institution. One of the requirements is that the financial institution must be certain that the deposit amounts within the file have not been changed. Which of the following should be used to meet the requirement?

A.    Key escrow
B.    Perfect forward secrecy
C.    Transport encryption
D.    Digital signatures
E.    File encryption

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 683
An organization uses a Kerberos-based LDAP service for network authentication. The service is also utilized for internal web applications. Finally access to terminal applications is achieved using the same authentication method by joining the legacy system to the Kerberos realm. This company is using Kerberos to achieve which of the following?

A.    Trusted Operating System
B.    Rule-based access control
C.    Single sign on
D.    Mandatory access control

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 684
A recent audit has revealed that all employees in the bookkeeping department have access to confidential payroll information, while only two members of the bookkeeping department have job duties that require access to the confidential information. Which of the following can be implemented to reduce the risk of this information becoming compromised in this scenario? (Choose two.)

A.    Rule-based access control
B.    Role-based access control
C.    Data loss prevention
D.    Separation of duties
E.    Group-based permissions

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 685
A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) is steering company towards cloud computing. The CEO is requesting a federated sign-on method to have users sign into the sales application. Which of the following methods will be effective for this purpose?

A.    SAML
B.    RADIUS
C.    Kerberos
D.    LDAP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 686
An administrator is configuring a new Linux web server where each user account is confined to a cheroot jail. Which of the following describes this type of control?

A.    SysV
B.    Sandbox
C.    Zone
D.    Segmentation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 687
A company often processes sensitive data for the government. The company also processes a large amount of commercial work and as such is often providing tours to potential customers that take them into various workspaces. Which of the following security methods can provide protection against tour participants viewing sensitive information at minimal cost?

A.    Strong passwords
B.    Screen protectors
C.    Clean-desk policy
D.    Mantraps

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 688
Joe is a helpdesk specialist. During a routine audit, a company discovered that his credentials were used while he was on vacation. The investigation further confirmed that Joe still has his badge and it was last used to exit the facility. Which of the following access control methods is MOST appropriate for preventing such occurrences in the future?

A.    Access control where the credentials cannot be used except when the associated badge is in the facility.
B.    Access control where system administrators may limit which users can access their systems.
C.    Access control where employee’s access permissions is based on the job title.
D.    Access control system where badges are only issued to cleared personnel.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 689
A security architect is designing an enterprise solution for the sales force of a corporation which handles sensitive customer data. The solution must allow users to work from remote offices and support traveling users. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate control for the architect to focus onto ensure confidentiality of data stored on laptops?

A.    Full-disk encryption
B.    Digital sign
C.    Federated identity management
D.    Cable locks

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 690
A security administrator needs a method to ensure that only employees can get onto the internal network when plugging into a network switch. Which of the following BEST meets that requirement?

A.    NAC
B.    UTM
C.    DMZ
D.    VPN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 691
……


Download the newest PassLeader SY0-501 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

SY0-501 PDF dumps & SY0-501 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (694 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. New SY0-501 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

         

This entry was posted in CompTIA Exam Dumps, SY0-501 Braindumps, SY0-501 Exam Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 PDF Dumps, SY0-501 Practice Tests, SY0-501 Study Guide, SY0-501 VCE Dumps and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.